Your Guide to Music at Stampede

   
Hotel Arts
June 24, 2022
Music is easily one of the most shared art forms, it connects cities, communities, and people.

The art scene in Calgary is always bustling with something new and exciting. However, it easily becomes the most alive in mid-July as our city turns into the Wild Wild West. Music is easily one of the most shared art forms, it connects cities, communities, and people.  

The Calgary Stampede brings together people and music yearly for a shared experience in art and culture!  

To ensure you don’t miss any of the live music action we’ve done the unthinkable and compiled a comprehensive list of all the musical performances taking place over the 10 days of Stampede.  

If you are joining us for Stampede don’t worry, we also have music up our sleeves, join us both Saturdays of Stampede (July 9th and 16th) from 1 – 4 PM to enjoy live country music poolside performed by the very talented Darcy Daniels.  

If you are heading to the tents or the grounds keep reading to learn all about the musical acts, you shouldn’t miss!

 

NASHVILLE NORTH

Meghan Patrick Thurs July 7 @ 9:30 PM – 10:30 PM

Tenille Townes Fri July 8 @ 10 PM – 11:15 PM

Tebey Sat July 9 @ 10 PM – 11:30 PM 

Nate Haller Sun July 10 @ 9:30 PM – 10 PM

Jordan Davis Sun July 10 @ 10:30 PM – 12 MIDNIGHT

Tim Hicks Mon July 11 @ 10:30 PM – 11:45 PM

Hunter Brothers Mon July 11 @ 9 PM – 10 PM

Shawn Austin Tues July 12 @ 8:45 PM – 9:30 PM

Chris Lane Tues July 12 @ 10 PM – 11:15 PM

Sacha Wed July 13 @ 9:30 PM – 10:00 PM

The Reklaws Wed July 13 @ 10:30 PM – 11:45 PM

Nice Horse Thurs July 14 @ 9:30 PM – 10:00 PM

Lindsay Ell Thurs July 14 @ 10:30 PM – 11:45 PM

Steven Lee Olsen Fri July 15 @ 10 PM – 11 PM

Jade Eagleson Sat July 16 @ 10 PM – 11:15 PM

Tyler Joe Miller Sun July 17 @ 9 PM – 10 PM

 

MULTI-DAY ARTISTS

Foxx Worthee

Thurs July 7 @ 7:30 PM – 8:30 PM, 11:00 PM – 11:45 PM / Fri July 8 @ 12 MIDNIGHT – 1:45 AM / Sat July 9 @ 12 MIDNIGHT – 1:45 AM / Sun July 10 @ MIDNIGHT – 2 AM / Mon July 11 @ 12:15 AM – 1:45 AM / Tues July 12 @ 12 MIDNIGHT – 1:45 AM

Garrett Gregory

Fri July 8 @ 4 PM – 5:45 PM / Sat July 9 @ 6 PM – 7:45 PM / Sun July 10 @ 4 PM – 5:45 PM

Dani Strong

Fri July 8 @ 6 PM – 7:45 PM / Sat July 9 @ 4 PM – 5:45 PM / Sun July 10 @ 6 PM – 7:45 PM

Alex Hughes

Mon July 11 @ 4 PM – 5:45 PM / Tues July 12 @ 6 PM – 7:45 PM / Wed July 13 @ 4 PM – 5:45 PM

Devin Cooper

Mon July 11 @ 6 PM – 7:45 PM / Tues July 12 @ 4 PM – 5:45 PM / Wed July 13 @ 6 PM – 7:45 PM

Drew Gregory

Wed July 13 @ 12:15 AM – 2 AM / Thurs July 14 @ 12:15 AM – 2 AM / Fri July 15 @ 11:30 PM – 1:15 AM / Sat July 16 @ 12 MIDNIGHT – 1:45 AM / Sun July 17 @ 10:30 PM – 12:15 AM

Tristan Horncastle

Thurs July 14 @ 4 PM – 5:45 PM / Fri July 15 @ 6 PM – 7:45 PM / Sat July 16 @ 4 PM – 5:45 PM / Sun July 17 @ 6 PM – 7:45 PM

Mariya Stokes

Thurs July 14 @ 6 PM / Fri July 15 @ 4 PM – 5:45 PM / Sat July 16 @ 6 PM – 7:45 PM / Sun July 17 @ 4 PM – 5:45 PM

 

COCO-COLA STAGE

Renforshort Thurs July 7 @ 8 PM – 8:30 PM

JP Saxe Thurs July 7 @ 9 PM – 10 PM

Matt Masters Fri July 8 @ 12:30 PM – 1:15 PM

Ryan Lindsay Fri July 8 @ 1:45 PM – 2:30 PM

The Man Who Fri July 8 @ 7 PM – 7:30 PM

Half Moon Run Fri July 8 @ 8 PM – 9 PM

Bahamas Fri July 8 @ 9:30 PM – 10:30 PM

Taylr Sat July 9 @ 12:30 PM

Devon Cole Sat July 9 @ 1:45 PM – 2:30 PM

Cartel Madras Sat July 9 @ 7 PM – 7:30 PM

Jazz Cartier Sat July 9 @ 8 PM – 9 PM

Saint Jhn Sat July 9 @ 9:30 PM – 10:45 PM

Shaela Miller Sun July 10 @ 12:30 PM – 1:15 PM

Kyle McKearney Sun July 10 @ 1:45 PM – 2:30 PM

Milky Chance Sun July 10 @ 9:30 PM – 10:45 PM

The Rural Alberta Advantage Sun July 10 @ 8 PM – 9 PM

Taylor-Rae Mon July 11 @ 12:30 PM – 1:15 PM

Melissa Livingstone Mon July 11 @ 1:45 PM – 2:30 PM

Chastity Mon July 11 @ 7 PM – 7:30 PM

Cleopatrick Mon July 11 @ 8 PM – 8:45 PM

Alexisonfire Mon July 11 @ 9:15 PM – 10:30 PM

Josh Sahunta Tues July 12 @ 12:30 PM – 1:15 PM

Maddie Storvold Tues July 12 @ 1:45 PM – 2:30 PM

Jessia Tues July 12 @ 7 PM – 7:30 PM

July Talk Tues July 12 @ 9:45 PM – 11 PM

The Beaches Tues July 12 @ 8 PM – 9:15 PM

Don Amero Wed July 13 @ 12:30 PM – 1:15 PM

Clerel Wed July 13 @ 1:45 PM – 2:30 PM

Ruby Waters Wed July 13 @ 7 PM – 7:30 PM

Allan Rayman Wed July 13 @ 8 PM – 9 PM

Tash Sultana Wed July 13 @ 9:30 PM – 10:45 PM

Brittany Kennell Thurs July 14 @ 12:30 PM – 1:15 PM

Apollo Suns Thurs July 14 @ 1:45 PM – 2:30 PM

Tyler Shaw Thurs July 14 @ 8 PM – 8:45 PM

Carly Rae Jepsen Thurs July 14 @ 9 PM – 10 PM

Cold War Kids Fri July 15 @ 9:30 PM – 10:30 PM

Tokyo Police Club Fri July 15 @ 5 PM – 6 PM

The New Pornographers Fri July 15 @ 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM

Wolf Parade Fri July 15 @ 8 PM – 9 PM

Miesha & The Sparks Sat July 16 @ 12:30 PM

Command Sisters Sat July 16 @ 1:45 PM – 2:30 PM

Wuki Sat July 16 @ 7:45 PM – 8:15 PM

Felix Cartal Sat July 16 @ 8:15 PM – 9 PM

Whipped Cream Sat July 16 @ 9 PM – 9:45 PM

Kaskade Sat July 16 @ 9:45 PM – 11 PM

School of Rock Calgary South Sun July 17 @ 12:30 PM – 1:15 PM

School of Rock Calgary House Band Sun July 17 @ 1:45 PM – 2:30 PM

Kiesza Sun July 17 @ 9 PM – 8 PM

Alessia Cara Sun July 17 @ 9:30 PM – 11 PM

 

VIRGIN PLUS STAGE

Dwayne Gretzky Thurs July 7 @ 9:30 PM – 11 PM

Kevin Costner & Modern West Fri July 8 @ 9:30 PM – 11 PM

Lennon Stella Sat July 9 @ 10 PM – 11:15 PM

Lucette Sun July 10 @ 4 PM – 7:15 PM

Whitehorse Sun July 10 @ 4 PM – 7:15 PM

Matt Mays Sun July 10 @ 4 PM – 7:15 PM

The Mavericks Sun July 10 @ 4 PM – 10:45 PM

Steve Earle & The Dukes Sun July 10 @ 4 PM – 10:45 PM

Aqua Mon July 11 @ 10 PM – 11:30 PM

T-Pain Tues July 12 @ 10 PM – 11 PM

Lupe Fiasco Wed July 13 @ 10 PM – 11:15 PM

The Dungarees Thurs July 14 @ 4:45 PM – 6:30 PM

Sublime With Rome Thurs July 14 @ 10 PM – 11:30 PM

Dirty Radio Fri July 15 @ 9 PM – 12:15 AM

Naturalist Fri July 15 @ 9 PM – 12:15 AM

The Funk Hunters Fri July 15 @ 9 PM – 12:15 AM

Nicky Genesis Fri July 15 @ 9 PM – 12:15 AM

DJ Jazzy Jeff Sat July 16 @ 10:45 PM – 12:15 AM

Grandson Sun July 17 @ 9 PM – 10:30 PM

 

MULTI-DAY ARTISTS

The Brother Bandits

Thurs July 7 @ 4:45 PM – 8 PM / Fri July 8 @ 4:45 PM – 8 PM / Sat July 9 @ 4:45 PM – 8 PM

The Free Label

Mon July 11 @ 4:45 PM – 8 PM / Tues July 12 @ 4:45 PM – 8 PM / Wed July 13 @ 4:45 PM – 8 PM

Jory Kinjo

Thurs July 14 @ 7 PM – 6:45 PM / Fri July 15 @ 4:45 PM – 8 PM / Sat July 16 @ 5:45 PM – 9 PM / Sun July 17 @ 4:45 PM – 8 PM

 

NATIONAL SALOON

DJ Pauly D Thurs July 7 @ 7 PM – 2 AM

Cole Bradley Fri July 8 @ 4 PM – 2 AM 

Action Bronson Sat July 9 @ 6 PM – 2 AM

Cheat Codes Tues July 12 @ 6 PM – 2 AM

Ja Rule Thurs July 14 @ 6 PM – 2 AM

Bryce Vine Fri July 15 @ 5 PM – 2 AM

 

COWBOY’S TENT

Country Fest Ft Brett Kissel Thurs July 7 @ 4 PM – 2 AM

Budville First Friday Ft James Barker Band Fri July 8 @ 1 PM – 2 AM

Marshmello Sun July 10 @ 6 PM – 12 AM

Brothers Osborne + Zach Bryan Mon July 11 @ 6 PM – 12 AM

Zac Brown Band Tues July 12 @ 6 PM – 12 AM

Cowboys’ cook-off BBQ invitational + Post BBQ Jimmie Allen + Nelly evening concert Thurs July 14 @ 12 PM – 5 PM

Jimmie Allen + Nelly Thurs July 14 @ 6 PM – 12 AM

Drag Me To Brunch Sat July 16 @ 12 PM – 5 PM [Brunch served 12 PM – 3 PM]

Polo G + Flo Rida Sun July 17 @ 6 PM – 12 AM

 

WILDHORSE SALOON

54-40 Thurs July 7 @ 7 PM – 2 AM

The Watchmen Fri July 8 @ 7 PM – 2 AM

Stars Tues July 12 @ 8 PM – 2 AM

Roundup Musicfest After Party Wed July 13

BC/DC Thurs July 14 @ 7 PM – 2 AM

Chad Brownlee Fri July 15 @ 7 PM – 2 AM

Oxford Stomp After Party Fri July 15

Werk Drag Brunch Sat July 16 @ 1 PM – 5 PM

 

WHISKEY ROSE TENT

Drag Brunch Sat July 9 @ 12 PM – 5 PM

Dan Davidson Sun July 10 @ 7 PM – 2 AM

Jojo Mason Mon July 11 @ 7 PM – 2 AM

Madeline Merlo Tues July 12 @ 7 PM – 2 AM

Tim & The Glory Boys Wed July 13 @ 7 PM – 2 AM

 

Well now that you’ve got a few 😉 musical options to pick from we’re sure you’ll have a busy 10 days at Stampede!

 

 

Photo credits: Christina Ryan / Tourism Calgary